Bengaluru ward reservations list

This is the final Bengaluru (BBMP) ward reservations list for the city council elections 2010 released by the Government of Karnataka on 3 March 2010. For the convenience of readers, Citizen Matters has sorted this list in three ways – by ward number, community (BC, SC, ST, women, general) and ward name.


Reliable, useful journalism needs your support.

Over 600 readers have donated over the years, to make articles like this one possible. We need your support to help Citizen Matters sustain and grow. Please do contribute today. Donate now


Key: BC-A = Backward Class, Category A, BC-B = Backward Class-Category B, G = General, W = Women, SC = Scheduled Caste, ST = Scheduled Tribe.

RESERVATIONS BY WARD NUMBER

 

Ward No. Ward Name Reservation Type
     
1 Kempe Gowda BC-A
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
3 Atooru G, W
4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
5 Jakkur G
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
7 Byatarayanapura ST, W
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
9 Vidyaranyapura G, W
10 Doddabommasandra G
11 Kuvempu Nagar BC-A, W
12 Shettihalli SC, W
13 Mallasandra BC-A, W
14 Bagalakunte G
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
16 Jalahalli SC
17 J.P. Park G
18 Radha Krishna Temple BC-A
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
20 Ganganagar G
21 Hebbal G
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
23 Nagawara G, W
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
25 Horamavu G, W
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
27 Banaswadi G
28 Kammanahalli G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
31 Kushalnagar G, W
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
34 Gangenahalli G
35 Aramane Nagar G
36 Mathikere G
37 Yeshwanthpur G
38 HMT G, W
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
44 Marappanapalya G, W
45 Malleswaram BC-A
46 J.C. Nagar G
47 Devarajeevanahalli SC
48 Muneshwaranagar SC, W
49 Lingarajapur G, W
50 Benniganahalli SC
51 Vijnanapur SC
52 K.R. Puram G
53 Basavanapura G
54 Hoody BC-A
55 Devasandra BC-B, W
56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
58 New Tippasandra G, W
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
60 Sagayapuram SC
61 S.K. Garden ST, W
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
63 Jayamahal G
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
66 Subramanyanagar G, W
67 Nagapura BC-A
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
69 Laggere G
70 Rajagopalanagar G
71 Heggenahalli G
72 Herohalli BC-B
73 Kottigepalya G
74 Shaktiganapatinagar G, W
74 Shankaramath G
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
77 Dattatreya Temple G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
80 Hoysala Nagar SC, W
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
82 Garudacharpalya G
83 Kadugodi G
84 Hagadooru BC-B
85 Doddanakundi G
86 Marathhalli BC-A, W
87 HAL Airport G
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar SC
89 Jogupalya G
90 Ulsoor SC
91 Bharati Nagar G
92 Shivajinagar G, W
93 Vasanthanagar G
94 Gandhinagar G
95 Subhashnagar SC
96 Okalipuram SC, W
97 Dayanandanagar SC, W
98 Prakashnagar G
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
101 Kamakshipalya G
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
103 Kaveripura G
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
106 Dr. Rajkumar G
107 Shivanagar G
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
109 Chikpet G
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
112 Domlur G, W
113 Konena Agrahara G
114 Agaram SC, W
115 Vannarpet SC
116 Neelasandra ST
117 Shantinagar G, W
118 Sudhamanagar SC
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A, W
123 Vijayanagar G
124 Hosahalli BC-A
125 Marenahalli BC-A, W
126 Maruti Temple G
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
128 Nagarbavi G
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
130 Ullal BC-A
131 Nayandahalli G, W
132 Attiguppe G
133 Hampi Nagar G
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
135 Padarayanapura G, W
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
137 Rayapuram SC
138 Chalavadipalya SC
139 K.R. Market SC
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
141 Azadnagar G, W
142 Sunkenahalli G
143 V.V. Puram G
144 Siddapura G
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
146 Lakkasandra G
147 Audugodi G
148 Ejipura G, W
149 Vartur G
150 Bellandur BC-B
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
152 Suddaguntepalya G
153 Jayanagar G, W
154 Basavanagudi G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
156 Srinagar G
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
159 Kengeri G
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
161 Hoskerehalli G
162 Girinagar G, W
163 Kathriguppe BC-A
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
166 Karisandra G, W
167 Yediyur BC-A
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
169 Byrasandra BC-A
170 Jayanagar East BC-A
171 Gurappanapalya G
172 Madiwala G
173 Jakkasandra G, W
174 HSR Layout G, W
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
178 Sarakki G
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
180 Banashankari Temple G
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
182 Padmanabhanagar G
183 Chikkakallasandra G
184 Uttarahalli BC-A
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
188 Bilekahalli G, W
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
190 Mangammanapalya BC-B, W
191 Singasandra G, W
192 Begur BC-B
193 Arakere G
194 Gottigere BC-B, W
195 Konankunte G, W
196 Anjanapura G
197 Vasanthapura G, W
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W

 

RESERVATIONS BY COMMUNITY

 

1 Kempe Gowda BC-A
4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
18 Radha Krishna Temple BC-A
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
45 Malleswaram BC-A
54 Hoody BC-A
56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
67 Nagapura BC-A
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
124 Hosahalli BC-A
130 Ullal BC-A
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
163 Kathriguppe BC-A
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
167 Yediyur BC-A
169 Byrasandra BC-A
170 Jayanagar East BC-A
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
184 Uttarahalli BC-A
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
11 Kuvempu Nagar BC-A, W
13 Mallasandra BC-A, W
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
86 Marathhalli BC-A, W
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A, W
125 Marenahalli BC-A, W
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
72 Herohalli BC-B
84 Hagadooru BC-B
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
150 Bellandur BC-B
192 Begur BC-B
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
55 Devasandra BC-B, W
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
190 Mangammanapalya BC-B, W
194 Gottigere BC-B, W
5 Jakkur G
10 Doddabommasandra G
14 Bagalakunte G
17 J.P. Park G
20 Ganganagar G
21 Hebbal G
27 Banaswadi G
28 Kammanahalli G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
34 Gangenahalli G
35 Aramane Nagar G
36 Mathikere G
37 Yeshwanthpur G
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
46 J.C. Nagar G
52 K.R. Puram G
53 Basavanapura G
63 Jayamahal G
69 Laggere G
70 Rajagopalanagar G
71 Heggenahalli G
73 Kottigepalya G
74 Shankaramath G
77 Dattatreya Temple G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
82 Garudacharpalya G
83 Kadugodi G
85 Doddanakundi G
87 HAL Airport G
89 Jogupalya G
91 Bharati Nagar G
93 Vasanthanagar G
94 Gandhinagar G
98 Prakashnagar G
101 Kamakshipalya G
103 Kaveripura G
106 Dr. Rajkumar G
107 Shivanagar G
109 Chikpet G
113 Konena Agrahara G
123 Vijayanagar G
126 Maruti Temple G
128 Nagarbavi G
132 Attiguppe G
133 Hampi Nagar G
142 Sunkenahalli G
143 V.V. Puram G
144 Siddapura G
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
146 Lakkasandra G
147 Audugodi G
149 Vartur G
152 Suddaguntepalya G
154 Basavanagudi G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
156 Srinagar G
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
159 Kengeri G
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
161 Hoskerehalli G
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
171 Gurappanapalya G
172 Madiwala G
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
178 Sarakki G
180 Banashankari Temple G
182 Padmanabhanagar G
183 Chikkakallasandra G
193 Arakere G
196 Anjanapura G
3 Atooru G, W
9 Vidyaranyapura G, W
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
23 Nagawara G, W
25 Horamavu G, W
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
31 Kushalnagar G, W
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
38 HMT G, W
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
44 Marappanapalya G, W
49 Lingarajapur G, W
58 New Tippasandra G, W
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
66 Subramanyanagar G, W
74 Shaktiganapatinagar G, W
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
92 Shivajinagar G, W
112 Domlur G, W
117 Shantinagar G, W
131 Nayandahalli G, W
135 Padarayanapura G, W
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
141 Azadnagar G, W
148 Ejipura G, W
153 Jayanagar G, W
162 Girinagar G, W
166 Karisandra G, W
173 Jakkasandra G, W
174 HSR Layout G, W
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
188 Bilekahalli G, W
191 Singasandra G, W
195 Konankunte G, W
197 Vasanthapura G, W
16 Jalahalli SC
47 Devarajeevanahalli SC
50 Benniganahalli SC
51 Vijnanapur SC
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
60 Sagayapuram SC
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar SC
90 Ulsoor SC
95 Subhashnagar SC
115 Vannarpet SC
118 Sudhamanagar SC
137 Rayapuram SC
138 Chalavadipalya SC
139 K.R. Market SC
12 Shettihalli SC, W
48 Muneshwaranagar SC, W
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
80 Hoysala Nagar SC, W
96 Okalipuram SC, W
97 Dayanandanagar SC, W
114 Agaram SC, W
116 Neelasandra ST
7 Byatarayanapura ST, W
61 S.K. Garden ST, W

 

RESERVATIONS BY WARD NAME

 

56 A. Narayanapura BC-A
114 Agaram SC, W
105 Agrahara Dasarahalli BC-A, W
196 Anjanapura G
193 Arakere G
35 Aramane Nagar G
3 Atooru G, W
132 Attiguppe G
147 Audugodi G
141 Azadnagar G, W
14 Bagalakunte G
180 Banashankari Temple G
27 Banaswadi G
134 Bapujinagar BC-A
154 Basavanagudi G
53 Basavanapura G
100 Basaveshwaranagar BC-A
192 Begur BC-B
150 Bellandur BC-B
50 Benniganahalli SC
91 Bharati Nagar G
188 Bilekahalli G, W
121 Binnypet BC-A, W
175 Bommanahalli G
176 BTM Layout G
7 Byatarayanapura ST, W
169 Byrasandra BC-A
57 C.V. Raman Nagar BC-A
138 Chalavadipalya SC
140 Chamarajpet BC-A
183 Chikkakallasandra G
109 Chikpet G
39 Chokkasandra BC-A
2 Choudeshwari BC-A, W
120 Cottonpet BC-A, W
77 Dattatreya Temple G
97 Dayanandanagar SC, W
158 Deepanjalinagar BC-A, W
47 Devarajeevanahalli SC
55 Devasandra BC-B, W
119 Dharmaraya Swamy BC-A
40 Doddabidarakallu G, W
10 Doddabommasandra G
85 Doddanakundi G
112 Domlur G, W
106 Dr. Rajkumar G
148 Ejipura G, W
94 Gandhinagar G
165 Ganesha Mandira BC-A
20 Ganganagar G
34 Gangenahalli G
82 Garudacharpalya G
76 Gayathrinagar G, W
157 Ghali Anjaneya G
162 Girinagar G, W
194 Gottigere BC-B, W
104 Govindarajanagar BC-A
171 Gurappanapalya G
24 H.B.R. Layout BC-A
84 Hagadooru BC-B
87 HAL Airport G
133 Hampi Nagar G
155 Hanumanthanagar G
21 Hebbal G
71 Heggenahalli G
198 Hemmigepura BC-A, W
72 Herohalli BC-B
38 HMT G, W
145 Hombegowda Nagar G
189 Hongasandra BC-B, W
54 Hoody BC-A
25 Horamavu G, W
124 Hosahalli BC-A
161 Hoskerehalli G
80 Hoysala Nagar SC, W
174 HSR Layout G, W
46 J.C. Nagar G
177 J.P. Nagar BC-A
17 J.P. Park G
136 Jagjeevanram Nagar G, W
173 Jakkasandra G, W
5 Jakkur G
16 Jalahalli SC
186 Jaraganahalli G, W
63 Jayamahal G
153 Jayanagar G, W
170 Jayanagar East BC-A
88 Jeevan Bima Nagar SC
129 Jnana Bharathi BC-B
89 Jogupalya G
139 K.R. Market SC
52 K.R. Puram G
29 Kacharakanahalli G
65 Kadu Malleswaram BC-A
83 Kadugodi G
30 Kadugondanahalli G, W
101 Kamakshipalya G
28 Kammanahalli G
166 Karisandra G, W
163 Kathriguppe BC-A
32 Kavalbyrasandra G, W
103 Kaveripura G
122 Kempapur Agrahara BC-A, W
1 Kempe Gowda BC-A
159 Kengeri G
8 Kodigehalli BC-B
195 Konankunte G, W
113 Konena Agrahara G
151 Koramangala BC-A, W
73 Kottigepalya G
181 Kumaraswamy Layout BC-A
31 Kushalnagar G, W
11 Kuvempu Nagar BC-A, W
69 Laggere G
146 Lakkasandra G
42 Lakshmidevi Nagar BC-A
49 Lingarajapur G, W
172 Madiwala G
68 Mahalakshmipuram BC-B
13 Mallasandra BC-A, W
45 Malleswaram BC-A
190 Mangammanapalya BC-B, W
33 Manorayanapalya BC-A, W
44 Marappanapalya G, W
86 Marathhalli BC-A, W
125 Marenahalli BC-A, W
59 Maruthi Sevanagar SC
126 Maruti Temple G
36 Mathikere G
127 Moodalapalya BC-A, W
48 Muneshwaranagar SC, W
67 Nagapura BC-A
128 Nagarbavi G
23 Nagawara G, W
43 Nandini Layout BC-A
131 Nayandahalli G, W
116 Neelasandra ST
58 New Tippasandra G, W
96 Okalipuram SC, W
135 Padarayanapura G, W
182 Padmanabhanagar G
168 Pattabhiramanagar G
41 Peenya Industrial Area G
98 Prakashnagar G
78 Pulikeshinagar G
187 Puttenahalli BC-A
18 Radha Krishna Temple BC-A
70 Rajagopalanagar G
99 Rajajinagar BC-A
64 Rajamahal Guttahalli G, W
160 Rajarajeshwari nagar G
26 Ramamurthynagar BC-A
62 Ramaswamypalya SC
137 Rayapuram SC
61 S.K. Garden ST, W
60 Sagayapuram SC
110 Sampangiramanagar BC-A
19 Sanjaynagar BC-B
178 Sarakki G
79 Sarvajna Nagar SC, W
179 Shakambarinagar BC-A
74 Shaktiganapatinagar G, W
74 Shankaramath G
111 Shantala Nagar BC-A
117 Shantinagar G, W
12 Shettihalli SC, W
92 Shivajinagar G, W
107 Shivanagar G
144 Siddapura G
191 Singasandra G, W
156 Srinagar G
108 Srirama Mandir BC-A, W
95 Subhashnagar SC
66 Subramanyanagar G, W
152 Suddaguntepalya G
118 Sudhamanagar SC
142 Sunkenahalli G
15 T. Dasarahalli G, W
6 Thanisandra BC-A, W
130 Ullal BC-A
90 Ulsoor SC
184 Uttarahalli BC-A
143 V.V. Puram G
115 Vannarpet SC
149 Vartur G
93 Vasanthanagar G
197 Vasanthapura G, W
164 Vidyapeetha BC-A
9 Vidyaranyapura G, W
81 Vigyan Nagar G, W
123 Vijayanagar G
51 Vijnanapur SC
22 Vishwanatha Nagenahalli BC-B, W
102 Vrushabhavatinagar BC-A, W
167 Yediyur BC-A
185 Yelachenahalli BC-A
4 Yelahanka Satellite Town BC-A
37 Yeshwanthpur G

 

 


WE WANT TO THANK YOU
for reading Citizen Matters, of course. It would be fantastic to be able to thank you for supporting us as well. For 12 years we have strived to bring you trustworthy and useful information about our cities. Because informed citizens are crucial to make a better city. Support Citizen Matters today.

DONATE NOW



About News Desk 983 Articles
The News Desk at Citizen Matters puts out Press Releases, notifications and curated information useful to the urban reader.

1 Comment

  1. It would have been useful to also provide a list of which caste comes under each category
    Looking at the social welfare department’s website I not longer see OBC-A and OBC-B

Comments are closed.