BJP retains Bengaluru with 100 seats

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has retained its majority in BBMP election 2015, with 41% of total vote share and by winning 100 wards. Though the number of seats is 11 less than last time, the simple majority enables the party to form the council again.

Indian National Congress (INC) though got 39% of votes in the election, failed to garner majority. However INC has improved its total seats from 64 to 76 this time.

Here is the final tally of seats:

BJP: 100
INC: 76
JDS: 14
Others: 8

Here is the full wardwise result, with votes for the winner and margins:

Ward No Ward Name Current corporator Winner’s votes 1st runner up
Party
Votes Victory margin Past corporator
    Name Party         Name Party

1

Kempegowda Ward

Chandramma

BJP

9439

Dhanalakshmi Krishnamurthy

INC

8295

1144

Y.N Ashwath

BJP

2

Choudeshwari Ward

R Padmavathi

INC

10533

Vanishree Vishwanath

BJP

7426

3107

K.V. Yashoda

BJP

3

Attur

Nethra Pallavi

BJP

12605

Shantha Rajanna

INC

7954

4651

K.N Geetha ShashiKumar

BJP

4

Yelahanka Satellite town

Sathish M

BJP

8808

Hanumanthegowda

JDS

7903

905

M. Muniraju

BJP

5

Jakkur

K Munindra Kumar

BJP

13756

N Subramani

INC

12311

1445

K.A. Muneedra Kumar

BJP

6

Thanisandra

Mamatha K M

INC

10995

M Savitramma

BJP

10095

900

Lalitha

JDS

7

Byatarayanapura

P V Manjunath

INC

18021

L Nanjappa

BJP

10619

7402

Indira

INC

8

Kodigehalli

Chethan K M

INC

11582

Aswathanarayana Gowda

BJP

9392

2190

Ashwath Narayan Gowda

BJP

9

Vidyaranyapura

Kusuma H

BJP

13742

Sudha T T

INC

7826

5916

K. Nandini

BJP

10

Doddabommasandra

Jayalakshmi Pillappa

BJP

7628

Thejavathi

INC

4429

3199

M.E. Pillappa

BJP

11

Kuvempunagar

V Prathibha Rajan

INC

10172

Sriramappa

BJP

6983

3189

K.R. Yashodamma

Independent

12

Shettihalli

K Nagabhushan

INC

14265

K C Venkatesh

BJP

13991

274

Sharadamma

BJP

13

Mallasandra

Lokesh

BJP

10836

R Manjunath

INC

10143

693

R.P Shashi

BJP

14

Bagalkunte

K Narasimha Nayak

BJP

13600

M Ngaraju

INC

7140

6460

B.R Chandrashekar

BJP

15

T. Dasarahalli

Umadevi Nagaraj

BJP

11161

Uma Salma Basheer

INC

3545

7616

Puttamma

BJP

16

Jalahalli

J N Srinivas Murthy

INC

7020

Rakesh N

BJP

5727

1293

R. Narayana Swamy

INC

17

J.P Park

Mamatha K B Vasudev

BJP

9469

K Sunanda

INC

8222

1247

B.R. Nanjundappa

BJP

18

Radha Krishna Temple Ward

M Anand

JDS

8057

R Krishnadevaraya

BJP

3626

4431

D. Venkatesha

BJP

19

Sanjayanagar

Indira Subhash

BJP

5657

Sudha Jayasimha

INC

4664

993

N.M Krishnamurthy

BJP

20

Ganganagar

Pramila Anand

BJP

5982

Dr Radha Harish

INC

4863

1119

V. Anand

BJP

21

Hebbal

Anand Kumar

INC

7343

Jayappa Reddy

BJP

5537

1806

C.R. Jayappa Reddy

BJP

22

Vishwanatha Nagenahalli

Rajashekharan V

JDS

9100

D Venkatesh

BJP

6901

2199

Munirathnamma

INC

23

Nagavara

Irshad Begum

INC

10846

Shajiya S

Independent

10236

610

Irshaad Begum

INC

24

H.B.R Layout

P Anand

INC

10737

K Narayanaswamy

BJP

6781

3956

B Govindaraju

BJP

25

Horamavu

Radhamma

INC

24756

N Bharathi Muniraju

BJP

16222

8534

Tejaswini N Raju

BJP

26

Ramamurthy nagar

Padmavathi Srinivas

BJP

13355

M Shantha

INC

11293

2062

M Revanna

BJP

27

Banaswadi

Kodanda Reddy

BJP

9067

B C Prabhakar Reddy

INC

6597

2470

A. Kodanda Reddy

BJP

28

Kammanahalli

Munilakshmamma

BJP

8689

B Kalpana

INC

6419

2270

M.C. Srinivas

BJP

29

Kacharakanahalli

Padmanabha Reddy

BJP

7512

J Ashok Reddy (Papayya Reddy)

INC

6578

934

Padmanabh Reddy

JDS

30

Kadugondanahalli

Noushir Ahmad

INC

6122

Mohammad Javed Azam

Independent

4155

1967

Shaheen Taj

INC

31

Kushaal nagar

Umme Salma

JDS

8352

Noor Jahan Sharief

INC

6715

1637

Noor Jahaan

INC

32

Kavalbyrasandra

Netra Narayan

JDS

7375

Y R Gowramma

BJP

5944

1431

Y.R. Gowramma

BJP

33

Manorayanapalya

Abdul Wajid

INC

5625

Ashwak Ahmed

JDS

3811

1814

Foujiya Begum

INC

34

Gangenahalli

M Nagaraja

BJP

4639

E B Vijikumar

INC

4085

554

M. Nagaraja

BJP

35

Aramane Nagar

Sumangala B

BJP

6486

Latha R

INC

3693

2793

Dr. M.S Shivaprasad

BJP

36

Mattikere

Jayaprakash M C

BJP

8584

Harish K E

INC

7172

1412

Muniswamy Gowda

BJP

37

Yashwanthpura

G K Venkatesh

INC

11583

K Jayakumar

JDS

4374

7209

Munirathna

INC

38

H.M.T Ward

Asha Suresh

INC

9031

K Manjula

BJP

6081

2950

Asha Suresh

INC

39

Chokkasandra

Sarvamangala Nagaraj

BJP

12114

Lakshmamma M Muniswamy

JDS

11212

902

M. Muniswamy

JDS

40

Doddabidirekallu

Vasudeva S

INC

16069

Gopal R

JDS

11114

4955

T.A.Gayithree

JDS

41

Peenya Industrial Area

Lalitha Thimananjaiah

INC

8399

Latha Ramesh

JDS

8378

21

K.L Thimmananjayya

Independent

42

Lakshmidevinagara

Velu Nayakar

INC

9136

Makali Paramesh

BJP

5739

3397

Thimmaraju

BJP

43

Nandini Layout

K V Rajendra Kumar

BJP

10244

M Nagaraj

INC

9334

910

M Nagaraj

INC

44

Marappana Palya

Mahadev M

JDS

9091

Anandamurthy

INC

4354

4737

Lakshmi

JDS

45

Malleshwaram

N Jayapal

BJP

7984

Dr Rajesh

INC

5773

2211

N. Jayapala

INC

46

Jayachamarajendra Nagar

Ganesh Rao Mane

BJP

6106

Govindaraju N

INC

5940

166

N. Govindraju

INC

47

Devarajeevanahalli

Sampathraj

INC

9598

Syed Usman

JDS

3532

6066

Sri.R. Sampath Raj.

INC

48

Muneshwara Nagar

Syed Sazida

INC

6089

Kriya Shailaja

JDS

3761

2328

S. Kriyaa Shylaja

JDS

49

Lingarajapura

Lavanya Ganesh

INC

9332

Savithri Radhakrishna

BJP

2821

6511

Lavanya Ganesh Reddy

INC

50

Benniganahalli

Meenakshi

INC

8701

Vijayalakshmi Krishna

BJP

8307

394

N. Dayanand

BJP

51

Viginanapura

S Raju (Bande Raja)

BJP

10449

Syed Mastan

INC

10214

235

Sugumar (Sugun)

BJP

52

K.R.Puram

K Poornima

BJP

11037

D K Mohan

INC

10487

550

N.Veeranna

BJP

53

Basavanapura

B N Jayaprakash

INC

10651

K Sundar Raju

BJP

10641

10

K Poornima

INC

54

Hoodi

Hariprasad A C

INC

12109

H V Manjunath

BJP

10364

1745

B.A. Basavaraju

INC

55

Devasandra

M N Srikanth

INC

6983

Manjuladevi R

BJP

6099

884

R. Manjula Devi

BJP

56

A.Narayanapura

V Suresh

INC

12197

V C Raju

BJP

6808

5389

Smt Vijaya Prasad

BJP

57

C.V Raman Nagar

Aruna Ravi

BJP

11487

Shilpa K S

INC

5800

5687

M Krishnappa

BJP

58

New Thippasandra

Shilpa K S

INC

9019

Suma Srinivas

BJP

7668

1351

Sumithra

BJP

59

Maruthi Seva Nagar

Hanna Bhuvaneshwari

INC

7521

Shrikanth Seetharam

BJP

6625

896

R. Rajendran

INC

60

Sagayapuram

Elumalai

Independent

5345

Smt Maari Mutthu

JDS

4144

1201

V.Palaniyammal

INC

61

S.K Garden

Mohd Zameer Shah

INC

5886

Mahesh Kumar

JDS

2978

2908

Devikarani Sridhar

INC

62

Ramaswamy Palya

Netravathi Krishnegowda

INC

7297

Girija Prakash

BJP

4209

3088

N. Chandra

INC

63

Jayamahal

M K Gunashekhar

INC

4960

Kaleem Pasha

JDS

1922

3038

Sri.M.K Gunashekar

INC

64

Rajmahal Guttahalli

Hemalatha Sathish Seth

BJP

6728

Veena Vishwanath

INC

6368

360

M. Vijaya Kumari

BJP

65

Kadu Malleshwaram

Manjunath Raju

BJP

8953

L Nithyananda Prabhu

INC

5542

3411

G.Manjunath Raju

BJP

66

Subramanya Nagar

H Manjunath

INC

8272

Shivarajamurthy D

BJP

6749

1523

S. Shashikala Kiran

BJP

67

Nagapura

Badregowda

JDS

7434

S Harish

BJP

7200

234

S.Harish

BJP

68

Mahalakshmipuram

S Keshavamurthy

INC

8824

M S Shivanandamurthy

BJP

5905

2919

S. Keshavmurthy

INC

69

Laggere

Manjula Narayanaswamy

JDS

12625

Ambujakshi Ravigowda

INC

9727

2898

Lakshmikanth Reddy

BJP

70

Rajagopalanagar

Padmavathi Narasimhamurthy

JDS

10772

Anitha Suresh

BJP

9144

1628

H.N. Gangadhara

BJP

71

Heggenahalli

Bhagyamma K

BJP

14187

Varalakshmi Govindegowda

JDS

9092

5095

Sri.M.B Govindegowda

Independent

72

Herohalli

Rajanna

INC

12082

Srikanth

JDS

11810

272

A.M. Hanumanthegowda

JDS

73

Kottigepalya

G Mohan Kumar

INC

15185

Thimmaraju

BJP

11235

3950

S. Venkatesh Babu

BJP

74

Shakthi Ganapathi Nagar

Gangamma Rajanna

JDS

7782

Chandrakala J Jagadish

INC

6887

895

Padmavathi Srinivas

JDS

75

Shankaramatt

M Shivaraju

INC

7919

B M Srinivas

BJP

6918

1001

M. Shivaraju

INC

76

Gayithri Nagar

Chandrakala Harish

INC

8384

Dhruthi K M

BJP

6308

2076

Chetan Gowda

BJP

77

Dattatreya Temple

R S Satynarayan

INC

6958

Datta N Nanjappa

BJP

4115

2843

R. S. Sathyanarayana

INC

78

Pulakeshinagar

A R Zakir

INC

7278

S Aslam Pasha

Independent

1550

5728

Abdul Rakeeb Zakir

INC

79

Sarvajna Nagar

Shashirekha Mukund

BJP

7094

Manjula

INC

6011

1083

G. Bhuvaneshwari

BJP

80

Hoysala Nagar

Anand Kumar

Independent

6439

Lakshmi Venkatesh

INC

4371

2068

Savitha Ramesh

BJP

81

Vignana Nagar

S G Nagaraj

INC

10993

V Mohanmurthy

BJP

9680

1313

Geetha Vivekananda

BJP

82

Garudachar Palya

B N Nithish Purushotham

INC

10059

Anantharamaiah

BJP

9815

244

N. Pillappa

INC

83

Kadugodi

S Muniswamy

BJP

8590

P Rajanna

INC

8034

556

K.N Anjaneya Reddy

INC

84

Hagaduru

S Uday Kumar

INC

11965

Sridhar Reddy

BJP

11794

171

H.A.Srinivasa

INC

85

Doddanekundi

Shwetha Vijayakumar

BJP

10740

Usha Guru

INC

8766

1974

N.R. Sridhar Reddy

BJP

86

Marathhalli

Ramesh

Independent

6707

R Ravikumar

INC

4446

2261

J. Varalakshmi

INC

87

H.A.L Airport ward

N Manjunath

INC

9232

Dr Y R Shashidhar

BJP

6146

3086

Siddalingaiah (Siddu)

BJP

88

Jeevan Bheema Nagar

Veena Kumari

BJP

6572

K R Prabhavathi

INC

5495

1077

K ChandraShekar

BJP

89

Jogupalya

Gautham Kumar

BJP

8207

P Chandrashekhar

INC

5408

2799

M. Gowtham Kumar

BJP

90

Ulsoor

Mamatha Saravana

Independent

6782

Yashoda Udaykumar

INC

3184

3598

R. Uday Kumar

INC

91

Bharathi Nagar

Shakeel Ahmed

INC

6984

Umamaheshwara

BJP

5476

1508

Shakeel Ahmad

INC

92

Shivaji Nagar

Fareeda

INC

10716

Shama Sulthana

Independent

1525

9191

Fareeda

Independent

93

Vasanth Nagar

Sampath Kumar

BJP

4348

B R Naidu

INC

3773

575

Katta Jagadish

BJP

94

Gandhi Nagar

R J Lalitha

INC

6494

Gopalakrishna

BJP

5881

613

S Nataraj (deceased)

replaced by T Gopala Krishna

INC

95

Subhash Nagar

L Govindaraju

INC

5923

V Nagaraj

Independent

4093

1830

T. Mallesh

INC

96

Okalipuram

V Shivaprakash

BJP

6539

C Krishna

JDS

4302

2237

Queen Elizebeth

INC

97

Dayananda Nagar

Kumari Palanikanth

BJP

7326

Shakila Muniraju

INC

5891

1435

Smt.M Shakeela

INC

98

Prakash Nagar

Padmavathi G

INC

10884

Devika Raj

BJP

3830

7054

K Raveendran

BJP

99

Rajajinagar

G Krishnamurthy

INC

6401

H R Krishnappa

BJP

6003

398

H.R Krishnappa

BJP

100

Basaveshwaranagar

Umavathi Padmaraj

BJP

8098

Pramila H

INC

5796

2302

S.H. Padmaraj

BJP

101

Kamakshipalya

Pratima K S Ramesh

BJP

7880

Rekha Sudhakar Rao

INC

3655

4225

K. Ranganna

BJP

102

Vrushabhavathi Nagar

S P Hemalatha

JDS

16654

Shanthamma

INC

4604

12050

L Nagarathna

JDS

103

Kaveripura

R Ramila

JDS

12037

Sunanda L

INC

9366

2671

R. Prakash

JDS

104

Govindarajanagar

Umesh Shetty

BJP

7865

G Krishnappa

INC

5239

2626

Mohan Kumar

BJP

105

Agrahara Dasarahalli

Shilpa G Sridhar

BJP

7992

Kusuma

INC

6179

1813

Roopadevi

BJP

106

Dr. Rajkumar Ward

Roopa R

INC

4709

M G Jayarathna

BJP

4041

668

Gangabyrayya

BJP

107

Shiva Nagar

Manjula Vijaykumar

INC

6435

Puualakshmi

BJP

5933

502

Manjunath

BJP

108

Sri Ramamandira Ward

Deepa Nagesh

BJP

6927

Hemalatha Janardhan

INC

4945

1982

M.G. Jayarathna

BJP

109

Chikpete

Leela Shivakumar

BJP

7251

H Bhagyalakshmi

INC

6058

1193

A.L Shivakumar

BJP

110

Samapangirama Nagar

R Vasanth Kumar

INC

5654

Anand

BJP

4972

682

M. Gopi

BJP

111

Shantala Nagar

M B Dwarakanath

BJP

3996

A Joseph Moses

INC

3372

624

K. Shivakumar

Independent

112

Dommalur

Lakshminarayan

Others

5994

Janakiram M

INC

3680

2314

Geetha Srinivasareddy

BJP

113

Konena Agrahara

Chandrappa Reddy

Others

4893

Surendranath Reddy

BJP

4584

309

M. Chandrappa Reddy

BJP

114

Agaram

Bhavya

BJP

5348

Shanthan Merry

INC

5187

161

Sarala

INC

115

Vannarpete

K Shivakumar

BJP

7709

Shafi Ahmed

INC

5519

2190

S. Vijayan

INC

116

Neelasandra

Balakrishnan G

INC

8960

H M Gangappa

Independent

2994

5966

Lokesh

INC

117

Shanthi Nagar

P Sowmya

INC

10878

R V Nagaratna Yadav

BJP

4789

6089

P Sowmya

INC

118

Sudham Nagar

R V Yuvaraj

INC

6996

V K Praveen

JDS

4033

2963

Kumari Avvayi

INC

119

Dharmaraya Swamy Temple Ward

Prathibha Dhanraj

BJP

6332

Rabiya Basri

INC

5380

952

P. Dhanaraj

BJP

120

Cottonpet

D Pramod

INC

9280

P Palani

BJP

5622

3658

Vasanth Kumari

BJP

121

Binnypet

Mahadevamma Nagaraj

INC

12258

P Pushparani

BJP

3118

9140

N. SriVidya

INC

122

Kempapura Agrahara

Gayathri

Independent

8630

Rekha Siddharaju

BJP

5821

2809

Nirmala

INC

123

Vijaynagara

Srilatha Gopinathraju

BJP

10748

Binduja G

INC

6170

4578

Sri.H. Raveendra

BJP

124

Hosahalli

R Mahalakshmi

BJP

8992

H B Radhamma

INC

6541

2451

Dr. S. Raju

BJP

125

Marenahalli

Madhukumari Vageesh

BJP

5661

M Geetha

INC

4375

1286

N. Shakuntala

BJP

126

Maruthi Mandira Ward

V Shantha Kumari

BJP

6806

Siddharth C

INC

6686

120

V. Vagish

BJP

127

Moodalapalya

Dase Gowda

BJP

9675

R Prakash

JDS

6342

3333

N. Shanthakumari

BJP

128

Nagarbhavi

Mohan Kumar

BJP

8062

Nayaz Pasha

INC

7364

698

K. Umesh Shetti

BJP

129

Gnanabharathi Ward

Tejaswini Sitaramaiah

BJP

15113

Kavyashree Manju

INC

11020

4093

Govindaraju

INC

130

Ullalu

Sharada Muniraju

BJP

16051

Rohini Suresh

INC

11223

4828

Rajanna

INC

131

Nayandahalli

M Savitha

INC

7040

Shakunthala Lakkappa

BJP

5830

1210

H.S. Rajajeshwari

BJP

132

Attiguppe

Dr S Raju

BJP

8590

K Doddanna

INC

8068

522

K. Doddanna

INC

133

Hampi Nagar

Anand Hosur

BJP

8931

S Srinath

INC

6203

2728

R. ChandraShekarayya

BJP

134

Bapuji Nagar

Azmal Beig

INC

7639

V Krishna

BJP

6469

1170

V. Krishna

BJP

135

Padarayanapura

Imran Pasha

JDS

8605

Sayyed Ibrahim Hussein,

Independent

3580

5025

Najini Begum

Independent

136

Jagajeevan Ramnagar

Seema Althaf Khan

INC

9055

Beebi Jaan

JDS

6530

2525

Seema Kanum

INC

137

Rayapuram

Shashikala Keshav

BJP

5077

G S Dhanalakshmi

JDS

4799

278

C.S. Radhakrishna

JDS

138

Chalavadi Palya

Rekha Kadiresh

BJP

4966

Noori Khanam

JDS

4359

607

Rekha Kadiresh

BJP

139

K.R Market

Nazima Khanam

JDS

5468

Bushra Anjum

INC

2311

3157

G. A. Ashwath Narayana

JDS

140

Chamarajpete

B Kokila Chandrashekhar

INC

5417

Komal M Ganesh

BJP

4477

940

B.V Ganesh

BJP

141

Azad Nagar

M Sujatha

INC

8466

Mustharl Begum

JDS

5995

2471

Gowramma

INC

142

Sunkenahalli

DN Ramesh

BJP

8315

B S Kiran Kumar

INC

5894

2421

P. N. Sadashiva

BJP

143

Vishweshwarapuram

Vani Rao

BJP

7192

S Vijayakumari

INC

4537

2655

S. Anil Kumar

BJP

144

Siddapura

Muzahid Pasha

SDPI

5536

M Udayashankar

INC

5151

385

M. Udayshankar

INC

145

Hombegowda Nagar

D Chandrappa

INC

6865

Suresh Babu

BJP

5797

1068

D. Chandrappa

Independent

146

Lakkasandra

Mahesh Babu

BJP

6717

B Mohan

INC

5437

1280

K. Mahesh Babu

BJP

147

Adugodi

Manjula

INC

7247

Janakamma

BJP

5276

1971

S.N. Murugesh Modaliyaar

INC

148

Ejipura

T Ramachandra

INC

8098

Y Shantaraju

BJP

6047

2051

P.M Saroja

INC

149

Varthur

Pushpa Manjunath

BJP

13055

Nisha S Vasu

INC

11090

1965

S. UdayKumar

INC

150

Bellandur

N Asha Suresh

BJP

15119

Munilakshmamamma

INC

7428

7691

B.P. Babu Reddy

INC

151

Koramangala

M Chandrappa

INC

7373

H M Govindaraju

BJP

5755

1618

B.N. Kokila

INC

152

Suddugunte Palya

G Manjunath

INC

6200

M Kodandarama

Independent

4805

1395

G. Manjunath

BJP

153

Jayanagar

Gangambike Mallikarjun

INC

10143

Kavitha Jain

BJP

3173

6970

Gangambika

INC

154

Basavanagudi

B S Satyanarayana

BJP

8798

G R Murali

INC

5412

3386

B.S. Sathyanarayana

BJP

155

Hanumathnagar

Kempegowda

BJP

6592

Prasad P V S

JDS

3945

2647

K. Chandrashekar

INC

156

Srinagar

J M Savitha

BJP

6814

Nagarathna Thimmegowda

JDS

6442

372

T. Thimmegowda

JDS

157

Gali Anjaneya Temple

Uma N

INC

6663

Vedha Ramesh

BJP

4518

2145

B.S. Anand

BJP

158

Deepanjali Nagar

Anupama Dharmapal

BJP

7227

G Anasuya

INC

5725

1502

Malathi

BJP

159

Kengeri

BV Satyanaraya

BJP

11528

Harish Kumar M

INC

7832

3696

R. Anjanappa

BJP

160

Rajarajeshwari Nagar

Nalini Manjunath

BJP

17968

Mamatha H V

INC

7751

10217

G.H.Ramachandra

BJP

161

Hosakerehalli

Rajeshwarai Cholraj

BJP

9460

Chaitra S Jagadish

JDS

7218

2242

H. Narayana

BJP

162

Girinagar

A V Nandini Vijay Vittal

BJP

10984

Bhavya Hnaumanthegowda

JDS

3927

7057

H.S. Lalitha (deceased)

BJP

163

Kathriguppe

Sangathi Venkatesh

BJP

10795

N Chuchendra Kumar

INC

2455

8340

D. Venkatesha Murthy

BJP

164

VidyaPeeta Ward

Shamala Saikumar

BJP

10539

Kathyayini

INC

3434

7105

M. Venkatesh

BJP

165

Ganesh Mandira

D H Lakshmi

BJP

5344

Nagarathna

JDS

4488

856

L. Govindraj

INC

166

Karisandra

Yashoda Lakshmikanth

BJP

6226

Jyothishree Hari Reddy

INC

5464

762

Jyothisri Hari Reddy

INC

167

Yadiyur

Poornima Ramesh

BJP

10906

Lakshmi P

INC

2722

8184

N. R. Ramesh

BJP

168

Pattabhirama Nagar

H C Nagarathna Murthy

BJP

8032

Lakshmi Chandrashekhar Raju

INC

2635

5397

C. K. Ramamurthy

BJP

169

Byrasandra

N Nagaraju

BJP

6985

A Mohd Rasool

INC

3872

3113

N. Nagaraju

BJP

170

Jayanagar East

R Govinda Naidu

BJP

5468

Samuilla

INC

4757

711

Muni Sanjeevayya

INC

171

Gurappanapalya

Mohammad Rizwan Nawab

INC

12674

Zameer Pasha

JDS

5279

7395

Mohammad Rizwan Navab

INC

172

Madiwala

B N Manjunath Reddy

INC

6573

N Babu

BJP

5398

1175

B.N. Manjunath Reddy

INC

173

Jakkasandra

Saraswathamma

BJP

6566

Lakshmi R

INC

5357

1209

Saraswathamma

BJP

174

HSRLayout

Gurumurthy Reddy

BJP

13854

K Ramesh

INC

7886

5968

Smt.K. Latha

BJP

175

Bommanahalli

C R Rajmohan Raju

BJP

10910

Syed Sardar

INC

7660

3250

B.S. Manjunath Reddy

BJP

176

B.T.M.Layout

K Devadas

JDS

5773

H K Mutthappa

BJP

5390

383

G.N.R. Babu

INC

177

J.P Nagar

K N Lakshmi Nataraj

BJP

6854

Asha

INC

3865

2989

N. Chandrashekar Raju

BJP

178

Sarakki

Deepika Manjunatha Reddy

BJP

7068

Manjula Arun Kumar

INC

4414

2654

S.K. Nataraj

BJP

179

Shakambari Nagar

M Malathi

BJP

6904

Anuradha Devaraju

INC

319

6585

B. Somashekar

BJP

180

Banashankari Temple Ward

S Ansar Pasha

INC

10998

H Basavaraj

BJP

7236

3762

Basavaraj AH

replaced Deewan Ali – JDS; deceased

BJP

181

Kumaraswamy Layout

L Srinivas

BJP

9670

T Pramod Kumar

INC

4611

5059

H. Suresh

BJP

182

Padmanabhanagar

L Shobha Anjanappa

BJP

8500

V B Triveni Babu

JDS

4040

4460

L. Srinivas

BJP

183

Chikkakallasandra

Supriya Shekhar

BJP

8328

G Kavitha

JDS

7242

1086

B. S. Venkataswamy Naidu

BJP

184

Uttarahalli

Hanumantaiah’

BJP

17446

Varaprasad Reddy

INC

10009

7437

K.Ramesh Raju

BJP

185

Yelachenahalli

V Balakrishna

BJP

7754

O Manjunath

INC

7561

193

O. Manjunath

INC

186

Jaraganahalli

B M Shobha

BJP

8466

Vinitha G

INC

6214

2252

Suguna Balakrishna

BJP

187

Puttenahalli

R Prabhavati Ramesh

BJP

12025

Susheela Gurudev

INC

8365

3660

L. Ramesh

BJP

188

Bilekahalli

K Narayan Raju

BJP

9820

Ashwathnarayana Swami

INC

9002

818

M. Roopa Ramesh

BJP

189

Hongasandra

Bharathi Ramachandra

BJP

Elected unopposed

 

 

 

 

Sukanda

BJP

190

Mangammana Palya

Shobha Jagadish

INC

14439

Mala Srinivas Reddy

BJP

11457

2982

Syed Haseena Taj

BJP

191

Singasandra

V Shantha

BJP

15276

Vanitha Venkataswamy

INC

11719

3557

Kavitha Baburaj

INC

192

Begur

M Anjinappa

INC

15004

C Srinivas

BJP

13129

1875

M Srinivas

JDS

193

Arakere

Bhagyalakshmi

BJP

13867

Uma Srinivas Reddy

INC

7030

6837

A.N. Purushotham

BJP

194

Gottigere

Lalitha T Narayan

BJP

10461

Radha M

INC

8427

2034

S.K. Pushpa

INC

195

Konanakunte

Shashirekha Jayaram

BJP

12179

Chamapaka K

INC

8040

4139

S. Shashirekha Jayaram

BJP

196

Anajanapura

K Somashekhar

BJP

10057

Gangadhar

INC

8989

1068

S. Gangadhar

INC

197

Vasanthapura

Shobha Gowda

INC

13593

A Vijaya Ramesh

BJP

11444

2149

A. Vijaya

BJP

198

Hemmigepura

Arya Srinivas

INC

9876

G H Ramachandra

BJP

8743

1133

Veena Nagaraju

BJP

 

 

Here is a visual representation of the BBMP election results, done by Citizen Matters’ reader Karthik, who is a Quant Management Consultant associated with Takshashila Institute of Public Policy.

Visualisation of BBMP results 2015. Red: BJP, Green: Congress, Cyan: JDS, Blue: Others. Visualised by: Karthik Shashidhar

 

Related Articles

BBMP election 2015 – full list of candidates
Affidavits of BBMP election candidates from 84 wards of Bengaluru

3 Comments

  1. Bangalore voters knew BJP will get maximum number of seats. Only media published wishful forecast !
    BJP would have got more seats had their support base of middle class voted in full.

  2. Out of 100 winners of BJP, there are 58+ women candidates. Good to see the change & hope they will do better than their male counterpart.

  3. So its Business As Usual.
    Look forward to seeing deeper potholes, higher mountains of garbage, rising dengue and more entertainment on news channels. Thanks to election fraud.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Please solve this *