A workshop to brainstorm on solutions for Bengaluru’s transport

Urban mobility is one of the toughest challenges that cities face. Being able to get around urban areas quickly, conveniently and with little environmental impact is critical particularly in large cities. With a rapidly growing population, the mobility problems of Bangalore are only increasing. The National Urban Transport Policy aims at promoting Integrated Land Use Planning, Bus Rapid Transit, Non-motorised Transport etc. Implementation of these policy measures calls for innovative urban transport planning and adoption of modern and smart technologies.

SCIF is conducting a workshop to discuss the challenges presented by the ever-increasing demand for mobility in Bangalore. The workshop gathers practitioners and leaders from public and private sectors to discuss how smart city mobility concepts can be implemented at scale in Indian cities​.

Workshop on Smart Mobility for Bengaluru

Date and Time : 10th June, 10 am-1 pm​

Venue: BMTC Conference Hall, Shantinagar , Bangalore

SCIF Members: Free. Non-Members: Rs 200. To register, click here.

Tentative agenda

Time Details
9:30 – 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 – 10:30 AM

Inaugural Session

Dr A Ravindra IAS(Retd), Chairman,SCIF

Mr Arvind Jadhav, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government  of Karnataka

Dr Ramana Reddy, IAS, Principal Secretary, Transport Department

10:30 – 10:50 AM

Intelligent Transport System in Bengaluru, BMTC

Dr. Ekroop Caur, M.D , BMTC

10:50 – 11:10 AM

The Emerging Smart Transit – Metro, BMRCL

Mr. Pradeep S Kharola, MD,BMRLC

11:10- 11:20 AM Question & answer session
11:20- 11:35 AM Tea break
11:35- 11:50AM

Use of ICT to Improve Mobility

Dr. Ashwin Mahesh, Founder, Mapunity

11:50 – 12:05AM

Non-Motorised Transport Options for Bengaluru

Ms. Manjula IAS, Commissioner, Directorate of Urban Land Transport (DULT)

12:05– 12:50 PM

Urban mobility – Challenges and Solutions – Panel Discussion

Dr Rame Gowda, IAS, Transport Commissioner

Mr Rachit, Uber,

Mr Sanjay Sridhar, Regional Director, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group

Mr Hithendra, ACP Traffic Police, Bengaluru

12:50 – 1:00 PM

Closing session

1:00PM Onwards Networking & Lunch