Bengaluru’s Kacheri season kicks off

The 74th celebration of the month-long carnatic music festival in Fort High School in Chamrajpet on the occasion of Ramanavami is back. The festival will be on from April 1, 2012 to May 6, 2012 organised by Shri Rama Seva Mandali. Many well-known performers like Kadri Gopalnath on (Saxophone), HS Bhavya (Veena) and Archana Marathe(Violin) will be performing at these concerts.
Here is the schedule for the month.

April 6
5.15 pm – Vandana B D & Group
6.30 pm – Aruna Sairam & Group

April 7
5.15 pm – Mandolin Aravind Bhargav & Group
6.30 pm – Sanjay Subrahmanyan/ S Varadhrajan/ B Harikumar/ S Venkatraman

April 8        
10 am – Sankara Namboodiri/ S Varadhrajan/ Poongulam Subramanyam/ Sukanya Ramgopal
6.30 pm – U Shrinivas & U Rajesh/ Shrinivas Rao VV/ Maririmangalam Swaminathan/ Trichi Murali

April 9
5.15 pm – Keerthana Narasimhan & Group
6.30 pm – HK Venkatram-G ravikiran-Ashwin Anand/ J vaidhyanathan

April 10
5.15 pm – Manasa B M & Group
6.30 pm – Rudrapatnam Brothers/ H N Bhaskar/ N Amruth/ Neyveli Narayanan

April 11
5.15 pm – Vani Satish & Group
6.30 pm – Papanasam Ashok Ramani/ H N Bhaskar/ Poongulam Subramanyam-B N Chandramouli

April 12
5.15 pm – Anjana P Rao & Group
6.30 pm – O S Arun/ M R Gopinath/ J Vaidhyanath/ M A Krishnamurthy

April 13
5.15 pm – Hiranmayee & Group6.30 pm – Abhishek Raghuram/ Dr Hemalatha / Neyveli Narayanan / Guruprasanna

 

April 14
5:15 pm Archana V Marathe & Group
6:30 pm Mysore Nagaraj & Manjunath/ Umayalpuram sivaraman/ Arjunkumar/ Guruprasanna


April 15

5:15 pm Malladi Vasavi & Group
6:30 pm Ajoy Chakravarthy / Ajoy joglekar/Sandeep Ghosh

April 16
6:30 pm Lalgudi G J R Krishnan & Vijayalakshmi (violin) / T V Gopalakrishnan / V Suresh

April 17
5:15 pm Vasumathi & Group
6:30 pm Pattabhirama Pandit/ M A sundareswaran / K V Prasad / Trichy Murali

April 18
4:30 pm Bangalore Brothers  & Group
6:45 pm Saralaya Sisters / Nalina mohan / Melakaveri K Balaji / S N Narayana Murthy

April 19
5:15 pm Namrata Srinivasan & Group
6:30 pm N Vijay Siva/Dr Hemalatha/ Poongulam Subrahmanyam/ Anirudha Athreya

April 20
5:15 pm Girija Iyer & Group
6:30pm Sikkil Gurucharan / K V Krishna / K V Prasad / N Amruth

April 21
5:15 pm Madhuvanthi & P:arty
6:30 pm Mysore Manjunath& Ronu Majumdar/ Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam/Rajendra Nakod

April 22
5:15 pm R Karthik Narayanan & Group
6:30 pm Ranjani&Gayathri / B U Ganeshprasad / H S Sudheendra/ Sukanya ramgopal

April 23
5:15 pm Nandakumar M Desai &Group
6:30 pm Gayathri Venkataraghavan / B U Ganesh Prasad / Neyveli Skandasubramanyam/B R Ravikumar

April 24
5:15 pm Malladi Nagalakshmi & Group
6:30pm Malladi Brothers / Mysore Nagaraj / K V Prasad/ N Amruth

April 25
4:30 pm Master Vinay Rahul (violin) & Group
6:45pm Prince Ramavarma / S Varadarajan / K U Jayachandra Rao / B R Ravikumar

April 26
5:15 pm Apeksha & Group
6:30 pm T V Shankaranarayanan / S Varadarajan / B Harikumar/ Guruprasanna

April 27
5:15 pm Suparna S & Group
6:30 pm S Sowmya & Group

April 28
5:15 pm Amble Heramba-Hemantha & Group
6:30 pm Ashwini Bhide Deshpande/ Dr Ravindra Katoti / Ravindra Yavagal

April 29
4:30 pm Vyasarpadi S Kodandaraman & Group
6:30 pm S V Narayanaswamy Rao Award Function

April 30
5:15pm Chitrapoornima Satish & Group
6:30 pm Anuradha Madhusudanan (Veena) / Prakash Sontakee (Guitar) / C Cheluvaraju / Udayaraj Karpur

May 1
5:15 pm Keerthana Vaidyanathan & Group
6:30 pm Bombay Jaishree/ Akkarai Subbalakshmi / Delhi Sriram / H Prasanna

May 2
4:30 pm poornima Kulkarni / Ravindra Katoti / Rajendra Nakode (Hindustani concert)
6:45 pm D Balakrishna (Veena) / Vamshidhar (Flute)/Mannargudi Easwaran / Giridhar Udupa

May 3
5:15 pm Manjula Surendra (Veena) & Group
6:30 pm Priya Sisters & Group

May 4
5:15 pm Pratibhakankshi award Function
6:30 pm Visakha Hari & Group (Prahlada Charitam)

May 5
6:30 pm S Shashank (Flute) / Purbayan Chatterji (Sitar) / Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam / Viswanath Nakode (Carnatic Hindustani Jugalbandi)

May 6
6:30 pm Pt Vishwamohan Bhatt & Ganesh (of Ganesh Kumaresh) / V V Ramanamurthy (Carnatic Hindustani Jugalbandi)

Other related music festivals

64th Sri Ramanavami Music Festival at  Seshadripuram College Premises

7 April Abhishek Raghuram- Vocal Guruprasad- Violin , Ravishankar- Mrudangam, Sukanya Ramagopal- Ghatam

8 April Srivalsan Menon- Vocal Ganesh Prasad- Violin, Sudheendra- Mrudangam, Ranganatha- Ghatam

9 April Mysore M. Nagaraj and Mysore M . Manjunath – Violin Duet PRaveen- Mrudangam, Radhakrishnan- Ghatam

10 April Dr. Srikantham Nagendra Sastri- Vocal Chandrashekar- Violin, Jayachandra Rao- Mrudangam, Nagaraj- Khanjira

11 April Dual Program First half: 6-30pm to 8pm Mouna Ramachandra – Hindustani Vocal Second Half : 8pm to 9.30pm Sri Vrinda Acharya – Vocal, Vittal Rangan- Violin, Ashok- Mrudangam, KArthik Mani- Ghatam

12 April
T.V Shankaranarayanan- Vocal Madhav- Violin, Narayanan- Mrudangam, Bhargava- Khanjira

13 April Kalavathy Avadhooth- Vocal, Nalina Mohan- Violin, Krishna- Mrudangam, Sukanya Ramagopal- Ghatam, Vyasa Vittala – Khanjira

14 April Saketharaman- Vocal Venkataram- Violin, Sudheendra- Mrudangam, Narayana Murthy- Ghatam

15 April Venkataram – Violin, G. Ravikiran – Flute, V.PRasad- Mrudangam, Suresh- Ghatam, Guruprasanna – Khanjira

16 April Ananthran and Amit A. Nadig & party – Flute Duo

17 April Hamsini Nagendra- Vocal Nalina Mohan- Violin, Sudheendra- Mrudangam, Narayana Murthy- Ghatam

18 April Vinay Sharva- Vocal Raghu- Violin, Renukaprasad- Mrudangam, Dayananda Mohite- Ghatam

19 April Dr. Sukanya Prabhakar- Vocal Raghuram- Violin, Cheluvaraju- Mrudangam, Chandramouli-Khanjira

20 April Vidyabhushana- Vocal Govindaswamy- Violin, Sainath- Mrudangam, Gururaj- Morsing

21 April Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena Arjun -Mrudangam, Guruprasanna- Khanjira

22 April Laksharchana – 7.30am to 10am
Discourse : 10.15 to 11.45am "Interesting Situations in Ramayana" by Veda Brahma Sri Hiremangalur Kannan,
12 noon : Mangalaarathi and Prasada Viniyoga,
6.30 to 8pm : " Jagatrayapavani" Musical" Feature by Rasadhuni Friends group 

The Bangalore Gayana Samaja, Krishna Rajendra Road

15 April 5 pm
Ashwini Varghur – Flute
Jyothsna Manjunath – Violin
Ranjani Venkatesh – Mrudanga
Bhagyalakshmi Krishna – Morcing

28 April 6 pm
Vidwan Sri Maharajapuram Ramachandran – Vocal
Chi.B. Vittala Rangan – Violin 
Vidwan Sri Arujun Kumar – Mridangam

29 April 5.30 pm
Vidwan Sri Shankara Raman – Veena
Sri C. Cheulavaraj – Mridangam

Ramanavami Concerts, Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali

7 April – Vocal – G. Ravikiran

8 April – Seeta Kalyana followed by Dance by Divya Bhushan

10 April – Veena – R.K Padmanabha

11 April – Vocal – Kalavathy Avadhooth

12 April – Vocal – Prince Rama Ravi Varma

13 April – Vocal – Ranjani Gayatri

14 April – Dance – Ramu Kunnigal

15 April – Rama Pattabhisheka and Rathotsava Nadasurabhi Cultural Association

Nadasurabhi concerts

 

15 April 4:15 pm – Heritage Academy Hall, Koramangala

Kasturirangan ( Vocal) / B Raghuram / B C Manjunath / Sukanya Ramgopal

7 April – Sri Rama Seva mandali, Koramangala

Ramanavami celebrations: V Sankaranarayanan (vocal).

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Please solve this *